Training

(due to Covid-19  training is currently limited and taking place at Tynemouth Pool and Argyle House School. Please contact  sunderlanddive@gmail.com for up to date information.  We hope to be back at Sunderland's Aquatic Centre in November.)

We offer a weekly programme of pool session with divers working in squad groups with level 1 and level 2 coaches.  In addition core land training takes place alongside pool sessions and a trampolining session is provided per squad at Washington Leisure Centre once a week. The timetable is subject to change when necessary.

 

Club training commitment

C6B/C6C/C5 – 45 min

C6A – 1hr45min Friday

Rippers A /Little Ripper– 4 days a week – 6 hours a week

Skills – 4 days a week – 6 hours a week

Age group & Elite & MY – 5 days a week – 8.25-12.75 hours

a week

Squad codes

- Learn to Dive (Stage 1-4) – L2D

- Club 5 (Stage 5) – C5

- Club 6A (Stage 6) – C6A

- Club 6B (Stage 6) – C6B

- Club 6C (Stage 6) – C6C

- Little Rippers - LR

- Rippers A – RA

- Skills – S

- B group – BG

- Age group – AG

- Masters (youth 16-21) – MY

- Masters (mature 21+) – MM

- Elite – E

 

 

Timetable

Monday:

4:15-5:15pm – Pool – RA/S/LR

4:45-5:15pm – Dry-Land – BG/AG/MY/E

5:15-6:15pm – Pool – BG/AG/MY/E

5:30-6:00pm – Dry-land – RA/S/LR

6:30-8:00pm – Gym (optional) – MY/AG/E

Tuesday:

3:45-4:15pm – 1:1 Session

4:15-5:00pm – L2D (Stage 3)

5:00-5:45pm – L2D (Stage 4)

5:15-5:45pm – Dry-Land – MY/AG/E

5:45-6:30pm – Pool – MY/AG/E & Catch up session

6:45-8:15pm – Gym (optional) – MY/AG/E

Thursday:

4:15-4:45pm – L2D (Stage 1/2)

4:45-5:30pm – L2D (Stage 3)

5:30pm-6:15pm – C6B

5:30pm-6:15pm - Dry Land - RA/S/LR

7:00-7:30pm – Dry-Land – BG/MY/AG/E

7:30-9:00pm – Pool – BG/MY/AG/E

Friday:

4:00-4:30pm – L2D (Stage 1/2) & Taster sessions

4:30-5:15pm – L2D (Stage 3)

4:15-5:00pm - C6A - Dry Land

5:15-6:00pm – C5

5:00-6:00pm - C6A - Pool

7:15-8:15pm – Trampolining – RA/S/LR

8:15-9:15pm – Trampolining – BG/MY/AG/E

Saturday:

9:45-10:15am – L2D (Stage 1/2)

10:15-11:00am – L2D (Stage 3)

6:15-7:15pm – Pool – RA/S/LR

11:00-11:45am – L2D (Stage 4)

11:45-12:30pm – C6C

12:40-1:30pm – Public diving

1:30-2:30pm – Dry-Land – RA/S/LR

2:30-3:30pm – Dry-Land – BG/MY/AG/E

2:30-3:30pm – Pool – RA/S/LR

3:30-5:00pm – Pool – BG/MY/AG/E

5:15-6:45pm – Gym (optional) – MY/AG/E

5:30-6:30pm – Pool – MM & High board session

JE1_1151.JPG
JE1_9039.JPG
6W4A0326.JPG